1. General information about data protection

EDUARD DRESSLER is delighted about your visit to our website and your interest in our company.

We respect your privacy and we do of course comply with statutory regulations on data protection. Therefore it is important to us that you are always aware of what data we save and how we use it.

The information and regulations regarding data protection at EDUARD DRESSLER do not apply to other websites belonging to partners, or to hyperlinks concerning promotions and offerings of such parties. Other platforms that EDUARD DRESSLER uses (like EDUARD DRESSLER Facebook) are also not covered by our regulations; please see the data-protection policies stated there.

  1. Capturing, forwarding and using data at EDUARD DRESSLER

You can use our website without disclosing your personal data. However, visits to our websites are logged. Information collected primarily relates to the IP address currently used by your PC, the date and time, the type of browser and the operating system of your PC, as well as the pages you have viewed. It is usually impossible and not intended for us to connect this data to a particular person, as it is only used for data-security purposes and to enhance our web offering. Any other analysis of the data, except for statistical purposes and then always in an anonymised form (see the following information on using Google Analytics), is not carried out. No surfing profiles or similar items are created or processed that are directly related to particular people.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web-analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files stored on your computer and which can analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will apply this information to analyse your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of websites and the Internet to website operators. Google might also forward this information to third-parties, if so required by law, or if third-parties process this data because they have been appointed by Google to do so. Google will never link your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being installed by making an appropriate setting to your browser; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you might not be able to use all of the website’s functions in their entirety. By using this website you agree to Google processing the data captured about you in the above-mentioned way and for the above-mentioned purpose.

By clicking on a deactivation add-on for browsers you can prevent your data from being forwarded. We would like to point out that our website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension and therefore IP addresses can only be processed in a truncated way without any direct personal link.

If as part of operating the website data is forwarded to external service providers (e.g. web hosts), technical and organisational measures are taken in line with data-protection regulations to protect the data and to ensure that the transmission of the data is legitimate. If we use service providers to carry out and handle these and other processes, the contractual relationships are governed by the clauses in §11 of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

Personal data that you send us through our website (e.g. via the contact form) or by e-mail (e.g. your name and address or your e-mail address) is only used for correspondence with you and for the purpose that you have provided your data for.

Furthermore, personal data is only stored if you send this data to us voluntarily, e.g. as part of a registration, a marketing promotion, a questionnaire, a competition, an online application, or to execute a contract. This personal data is also only processed for a particular purpose and is only stored until the purpose has been fulfilled. If statutory retention periods need to be observed, certain data can continue to be stored.

We guarantee that we will not forward personal data to third parties unless we are required to do so by law or you give us your consent beforehand.

  1. General legal information

You are of course entitled to revoke your consent and the processing and use of your personal data at any time in the future.

Should you no longer agree to your personal data being stored, or should this data no longer be correct, after you have notified us accordingly of this fact we will ensure that your data is deleted or blocked or the necessary corrections are made (as long as this is possible under current legislation). If you so request, you can receive information on all personal data that we have stored on you.

Minors may only give us personal information if they obtain the explicit consent of their guardians, or if the minors are 12 years of age or older (e.g. when applying for vocational training positions). This data is then used in line with this data protection policy. Before you give your consent, tell your child about any risks which can arise from communicating with third-parties and disclosing personal information online.

If we launch new products or services, change Internet processes, or if Internet or IT security is further developed, the data protection policy must be updated. We reserve the right to change or add to the policy if required. We will publish any changes here. Therefore, you should look at this website regularly to find out the current status of the data protection policy.

  1. Information on data security

In general the Internet is considered an insecure medium. In comparison to a telephone line for example, data transmitted on the Internet can be intercepted, recorded or even changed more easily. Therefore, sending information by e-mail or via the contact form must be considered insecure.

To ensure communications in online applications are confidential, we use SSL encryption.

EDUARD DRESSLER applies technical and organisational security measures to ensure the data you supply is protected from coincidental or wilful manipulation, loss, damage, or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are constantly revised to keep pace with the state of the art.

Cookies are employed in some parts of the website to make a more personalised visit to our website possible. Cookies are identifiers that a web server can send to your computer to recognise it while you visit the website. The majority of browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. You can, however, also deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser in such a way that it tells you when cookies are being stored.

  1. Contact

Should you be dissatisfied with the data-protection measures stated here, or if you still have any questions about the capture, processing and/or use of your personal data, we would be delighted to hear from you. We will endeavour to answer your questions as quickly as possible and implement any suggestions you might have. Please call us at +49 (0)6026- 50 20 and/or send an e-mail to:

If you wish to revoke consent, require information or have any other data-privacy issue, please write to us by e-mail or by post.

Dressler Bekleidungswerke Brinkmann GmbH & Co. KG
Stockstädter Straße 43
63762 Großostheim | Germany

Telefon: +49 (0)6026- 50 20
Telefax: +49 (0)6026- 502 399